Press Track Events Points Media Partners Rules Forum
.: September 29, 2018 Results :.

McCormack Earns Pole for King of the Crates 60

TUSCUMBIA, AL – Seth McCormack of Muscle Shoals, AL set Fast Time and won the first of four ten-lap Heat Races on Saturday night driving the Posey Farms Brucebilt to earn the pole position for Sunday afternoon’s $5,000-to-win 2nd Annual King of the Crate 60 for the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at North Alabama Speedway.

McCormack toured North Alabama Speedway during Group Qualifying in 14.575 seconds to earn the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Fast Time honors among the 32 entrants and the pole position for the first ten-lap Heat Race. McCormack then led all ten laps to win the Heat Race and earn the pole position for the Sunday afternoon Big Show.

The defending race Champion, the defending and two-time Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion, and the current point leader coming into the race, Cory Hedgecock of Loudon, TN, won the second ten-lap Heat Race on Saturday night in the Eagle Racing Engines Rocket to earn the outside front row starting spot for Sunday afternoon’s main event.

Jake Knowles of Rome, GA will start the King of the Crate 60 from the inside of the second row on Sunday afternoon after driving the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Longhorn to victory in the third ten-lap Heat Race on Saturday night. Chase Washington of Houlka, MS won the fourth Heat Race on Saturday night to earn the outside second row starting spot for Sunday’s race in the Steele’s Dive Capital.

The top four finishers in each ten-lap heat race on Saturday night transferred into the King of the Crate 60 on Sunday afternoon. Ashton Winger of Senoia, GA, Chase Walls of Decherd, TN, and Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS raced their way into the Big Show with McCormack out of the first Heat Race.

Steve Russell of Pontotoc, MS, Oakley Johns of Hohenwald, TN, and Cale Finley of Athens, AL were second through fourth respectively behind Hedgecock in the second heat. Shannon Davis of Estill Springs, TN, Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL, and two-time Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS were in the top four behind Knowles in the third heat.

Eric Hickerson of Linden, TN, Tyler Wood of Hohenwald, TN and Brandon Shaw of Corinth, MS finished second through fourth respectively in the fourth heat behind Washington. Drivers that finished fifth on back in each Heat Race will have an opportunity to race their way in the main event on Sunday afternoon by finishing in the top three spots in one of two B-Main Races.

Among the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Top 10 point drivers still on the outside looking in are fourth-place Andy Picklesimer of Ooltewah, TN, fifth-place Jamey Boland of Cuba, AL, seventh-place T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL, and eighth-place Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS. That will be four drivers and only two Provisional spots for the 23rd and 24th starting spots.

The top four finishers out each Heat Race Saturday night make up the “Sweet 16” for the first eight rows of the 24-car starting field for the $5,000-to-win 2nd Annual King of the Crate 60. The top three finishers out each of the two B-Main races will fill in starting spots 17 through 22.

The pit gate opens at 12 noon on Sunday and racing is scheduled for 2 p.m. on Sunday afternoon at North Alabama Speedway that is located at 12200 Highway 247, Tuscumbia, AL 35674. For more information call 256-702-5852, or visit the track web site at www.northalabamaspeedway.com. You can Like them on Facebook at North Alabama Speedway.

For more information and rules about the Durrence Layne Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.durrencelayneracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF ROUND 10 AT NORTH ALABAMA SPEEDWAY IN TUSCUMBIA, AL ON 9/29/18:

KNOWLES RACE PARTS AND BODIES GROUP QUALIFYING:

GROUP 1:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 S4 SETH MCCORMACK MUSCLE SHOALS, AL BRUCEBILT B1 14.575
2 25 CHASE WALLS DECHERD, TN CLUB 29 14.786
3 19 MARCUS MINGA SHANNON, MS ROCKET 14.914
4 12 ASHTON WINGER – R SENOIA, GA ROCKET 14.917
5 88D HAYDEN DUNCAN LEIGHTON, TN KILLER 15.027
6 P1 ANDY PICKLESIMER OOLTEWAH. TN LONGHORN 15.040
7 69 BRADEN MITCHELL RUSSELLVILLE, AL ROCKET 15.155
8 4 NICK HOWELL SHEFFIELD, AL MASTERSBILT 15.199

GROUP 2:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 F44 JUSTIN MCREE WOODSTOCK, AL CAPITAL 14.699
2 66 JAKE KNOWLES ROME, GA LONGHORN 14.734
3 7 SHANNON DAVIS ESTILL SPRINGS, TN ROCKET 14.743
4 24 GREG MARTIN OLIVER SPRINGS, TN LONGHORN 14.937
5 1 BRYANT MARSH – R CORINTH, MS ROCKET 14.964
6 33C ERIC COOLEY FULTON, MS ROCKET 14.985
7 73 EVAN ELLIS PLANTERSVILLE, MS CLUB 29 15.051
8 232 JAMEY BOLAND – R CUBA, AL TRAK STAR 15.086

GROUP 3
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 23 CORY HEDGECOCK LOUDON, TN ROCKET 14.675
2 713 BEN BROCATO MUSCLE SHOALS, AL BLK DIAMOND 14.927
3 79 BILLY FLANNAGAN JR. TUSCUMBIA, AL WARRIOR 15.086
4 F26 MARK FIELDS LAWRENCEBURG, TN PUTNAM FLEX 15.106
5 F36 CALE FINLEY ATHENS, AL CVR 15.157
6 C6 OAKLEY JOHNS HOHENWALD, TN PIERCE 15.191
7 72 STEVE RUSSELL PONTOTOC, MS BARRY WRIGHT 15.317
8 69 MIKE HENN MUSCLE SHOALS, AL GRT 15.499

GROUP 4:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 38 CHASE WASHINGTON HOULKA, MS CAPITAL 14.782
2 98 ERIC HICKERSON LINDEN, TN MASTERSBILT 14.939
3 58 BRANDON SHAW CORINTH, MS TRAK STAR 14.959
4 17JR TYLER WOOD HOHENWALD, TN GRT 15.162
5 78 MATTHEW BROCATO MUSCLE SHOALS, AL MASTERSBILT 15.399
6 C66 DONALD JOHNS SUMMERTOWN, TN PIERCE 15.474
7 4 WAYNE SUTHERLAND HALEYVILLE, AL ROCKET 15.697
8 05 T J BRITTAIN CENTRE, AL WARRIOR 15.872

HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT: 1. McCormack; 2. Winger (R); 3. Walls; 4. Minga; 5. Mitchell; 6. Picklesimer; 7. Duncan; 8. Howell.

2ND HEAT: 1. Hedgecock; 2. Russell; 3. O. Johns; 4. Finley; 5. B. Brocato; 6. Henn; 7. Flannagan; 8. Fields DQ.

3RD HEAT: 1. Knowles; 2. Davis; 3. McRee; 4. Cooley; 5. Ellis; 6. Martin; 7. Boland (R); 8. Marsh (R).

4TH HEAT: 1. Washington; 2. Hickerson; 3. Wood; 4. Shaw; 5. Brittain; 6. D. Johns; 7. M. Brocato; 8. Sutherland.

“SWEET 16” FEATURE RACE LINE-UP:

ROW 1:
s4 Seth McCormack – 23 Cory Hedgecock
ROW 2:
66 Jake Knowles – 38 Chase Washington
ROW 3:
12 Ashton Winger (R) – 72 Steve Russell
ROW 4:
7 Shannon Davis – 98 Eric Hickerson
ROW 5:
25 Chase Walls – C6 Oakley Johns
ROW 6:
F44 Justin McRee – 17jr Tyler Wood
ROW 7:
19 Marcus Minga – F36 Cale Finley
ROW 8:
33c Eric Cooley – 58 Brandon Shaw

B-MAIN LINE-UPS (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:
69 Braden Mitchell – 713 Ben Brocato
P1 Andy Picklesimer – 69h Mike Henn
88d Hayden Duncan – 79 Mike Flannagan Jr.
4m Nick Howell – F26 Mark Fields

2ND B-MAIN:
73 Evan Ellis – 05 T.J. Brittain
24 Greg Martin – C66 Donald Johns
232 Jamey Boland (R) – 78 Matt Brocato
1 Bryant Marsh (R) – 4 Wayne Sutherland

R – Denotes Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Candidate